Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A story is told in this district that Saint Maildoid, (?) the patron saint of this district wished to build a church off the Churchill shore on a little island. After the first day's work on the island the workers went home and when they returned next morning they found their work knocked down, and the stones missing. The Saint told the men to continue the work and that night he set a watch to see what should come to remove the stones. At twelve o'clock a large black, wild, pig swam across towards the island and by some strange power the stones rolled down the side ofthe island. The men followed the pig in their "Curracs" and they found the stones in the townland of Churchill in the place known as "Mullandoch (?) now. The saint said it must be Heaven's decree that the church should be built where the stones were found. Muckno lake and the parish around got the name Muckno or "Mucsnámha" meaning "swimming pig" from the visits of that black pig.
    Loch Mucnú, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Jane Wilson