Scoil: Drumakill (uimhir rolla 6365)

Droim na Coille, Co. Mhuineacháin
Florence Harrison

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We cannot get any accounts locally of the big wind of 1839. Our teacher Miss Harrison had a friend who died six years ago, who remembered it. He was 95 years when he died and he was just three years of age when the Big Wind took place. He lived with his parents in a little thatched cottage and on this night when the wind rose they were sitting by the fire. Suddenly the whole thatch was lifted off the house and this little boy remembered seeing the stars in the sky through the roofless house, and hay and branches being blown past in the gate.
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Jim Patterson