Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are only three churchyards in the parish of Tullycorbet and one at Creevagh. One of the churchyards of Tullycorbet is round in shape. There are no ruined churches in any of them.
    There are some trees in each of them. There are some very old tombs in the graveyards. There is a spray of ivy carved on the tombstones. There are crosses made of iron.
    Béarla
  2. There is a disused graveyard on our farm which we have converted into a field. It is in the townland of Lantaur. People do not remember burials taking place here. It belonged to Tullycorbet Church but now there is a graveyard beside the church.
    Local families still use certain graveyards though they are further distant than the parish graveyard.