Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. Games I Play
    There are many games with which girls and boys can amuse themselves such as cracking and burning nuts at Hallow'een, blackberry gathering and nut gathering in the Autumn.
    Boys and girls amuse themselves by playing games such as draughs and cards. Then there are out-door games such as Hide-and-go-seek, and Jig.
    Written by Anna Breakey, Cumry, Ballybay, Co. Monaghan.
  2. The Local Roads
    The local roads are the Cootehill Road leading from Cootehill to Ballybay. There are very old roads in my district the Gartlin road going through the townloand into the townland of Mountainlodge. The Closkia Road going through the townload of Closkia Beag and Closkia Mor. They are still used by pedestrians and carts and bicycles but not by motor cars. The Railway going by my house was made during the time of the Famine and the men were paid fourpence a day.
    There is also the Bormeen Lane going from Aughnamullen Church through the townloand of Bormeen and out into
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Stewart Rutledge