Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    standing at the room door, and he was looking all around him. She asked "John what are you looking for." "I am looking for our trousers," he replied.
  2. A boy and a girl were going to be married. A few days before the wedding the boy asked the girl had she any fortune. She said she had £112 and a cow. When he heard this he proposed to marry her the next day. The morning of the wedding she showed him the end of her under skirt which was made from a flour bag and on it was printed 112lbs and the picture of a cow.
  3. Once upon a time three men met together an Englishman and Irishman and a Scotchman. They asked each other what they would take and climb Nelson`s Pillar in there night attire. The English man said he would take fifty pounds, the Scotchman said he would take one hundred pounds. The Irishman
    Anna Breakey
    Na Comraigh, Co. Mhuineacháin