School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    had a large shed blown away. It was carried across houses thirty feet high, and was broken into pieces. This hurricane was followed by thunder lightning and rain which caused much more damage. Mr Dawson had a cow killed by the lightning. Many other farmers had young cattle drowned by the sudden rise of water.
  2. In February 1933 a severe snowstorm occurred. It is said to have been the worst storm for some time
    All traffic was stopped and there was a scarcity of bread because the bread-vans were "snowed-up".
    Two years ago a whirlwind occurred in this district. A tree in my mother's law was uprooted and many other trees were blown down in the district.
    During the Big Wind of 1839 the roof was blown off a house belonging to a man named Breakey. Much damage was done to the furniture.
    About eight years ago a house the property of a Mrs Clark which is built by the side of a "mill race". In the kitchen a baby was sleeping in a cradle. The water rushed in and before the occupants all got out the water was a foot in depth in the kitchen. The cradle began to float round the
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Emily Breakey