Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the west of Ireland a man and his wife lived together in very primitive conditions. One day the man was digging and saw something shining on the ground he had turned over. He picked it up and cleaned it on his trousers. It was a piece of a broken mirror and he had never seen one before. After looking at it a while he saw a face in it and exclaimed, "God be good to me father but its lack him."
    That night he took it from his pocket and went to bed. His wife had watched him with curiosity and decided to see what he was looking at. So she went to his pocket and got the mirror and took it to the lamp. When she saw the face she exclaimed, "Hah is that the ould hag he is going with now."
    Muriel Mc Bride
  2. Once upon a time there lived a man who had a hen. Every day she would go into there to lay. One day after she had laid she flew up on the half-door. She started to cackle, and cackled for some time. The man caught her and flung her outside and said