Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call often at my home. Some of the people come back and some do not. Some are poor and some not to poor. They sell tins, small tables, lace, and other small things made by themselves. They are generally made welcome. They remain in the district from a fortnight to three weeks. They sleep in caravans and go round from house to house gathering their food. People give them food old clothes and money.
    The go from place to place in caravans and on bicycles. They travel in bands and then they divide up on entering a district, too go about in families.