Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and dance and when they are ready to go away they get money. On St. Patricks Day people wear a shamrock in their caps or coats. On Shrove Tuesday pancakes are made and eaten. On Ash Wednesday ash-bags are hung on the people's backs with a pin. On Good Friday hot-cross-buns are eaten. On Easter Monday a fire is lit in a field and eggs are boiled and eaten. On the night before May, Marigolds are gathered and put on the door-step to keep the fairies away. On Christmas Eve night the children hang up their stockings to get things from Santa Claus. In the morning they are up very early to see what they have received. On Christmas Day games are played and there is always a good dinner. At Hallowe'en nut are eaten. An apple is hung up and the persons hands are tied behind his back and then he tries to get a bit out of it. Tricks are also played on people
  2. The most common proverbs are:-
    Hear twice before you speak once.