School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. There is an old fort situated convenient to the Clones road, about a mile distant from Ballybay. Like all other forts, it is situated on the top of a hill, and commands a view of the surrounding district. From it can be seen, three other forts. It is supposed, it was used by the Danes, during the time the invaded Ireland. It is also said, that in or about the fort, there is hidden treasure, which consists of pottery, gold, jewels, plate, and old weapons of war. But whatever secrets, it may contain, still remain hidden, as nobody has ever taken the trouble, to unearth them.
    The treasure is supposed to be of great value. I do not remember of any treasure or gold, which was found in my district. Nobody guards the treasure. It is owned by a man called Jim Corrie. No lights have been seen where this treasure is hidden.
    Tom Beatty