School: Ballybay (Hall St.) (roll number 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. People used to eat four meals a day in olden times, breakfast, dinner, tea, supper. The people worked in the morning before having food.
    When the people were cutting turf in their summer they got porridge to their dinner. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal. Milk was drunk. Very little meat was eaten. The people living near the lakes and rivers had fish to eat. Very few vegetables were eaten. The people ate eggs at Easter.
  2. There are upwards of five churchyards in this parish one of which is now in ruin. This churchyard is in the townland of Churchill, and is named Mullandoy (Mullandubh). It is round in shape and is built on the top of a hill. There are churches which are still used in all these graveyards except