Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and if you give an ass a handful of meal to eat, and at the same time take the child and pass it three time under the ass and take the remainder of the meal and bake it into a cake and give it to the child it is supposed to cure it. It is supposed that if rose-noble and dandelion leaves and bog beans are boiled and the liquid drank it will purify the blood.
  2. There are many which boys and girls can make. A common one is to make a chain out of daisies. It is done by making a hole in the stem, and putting another flower through it Another one is to get a spool and pare it into the shape of a top. Then get a nail and put it through the hole in the spool for a spike. The make a catapult you get a forked stick and tie about four or five inches of rubber to it and place a bit of leather in the middle of the rubber.
    To make a sucker get a piece of leather and put tow holes in it and put a piece of string through the holes and put it one a stone and it will pull it up. To make a lantern get a turnip and scrape it out. Cut eyes, nose,
    Mitchell Breakey
    Na Comraigh, Co. Mhuineacháin