Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The last funeral to this graveyard took place many years ago. A women name Hanraty was the last buried in it. At this funeral the people all walked across the fields leading to the graveyard. People are not buried within the ruin of the church. No one remembers funerals to this graveyard except an old man named Kelly who has recently died.
    It is said that St Maildoid the patron saint of this district was to build this church in a little island not far from the shore of Mucknow lake. The foundation of the church was laid but during the night the stones were carried away to a place on the other side of the lake called Mullandubh. Next day the workmen began work again and the stones were removed to the same place. The third night the workmen sat up to see how the stones were carried away and found that they were carried across the lake to the other side by means of a black pig. The saint then knew it was the will of God that the church should be built there and it was then built amid the ruins of an old school. It is said