Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Fitzpatrick and Graham. The forges are situated round Ballybay. The forge has an ordinary shaped door. There is one fire. The bellows are made of wood, and leather. The implements used are, a hammer, sledge, pincers, anvil, tongs, knife, piercer, and vice.
    He shoes horses and asses but he does not shoe cattle. He makes gates, ploughs, harrows. Wheels are shoed in the open air. Forge water is supposed to cure chilblains. When sparks fly at you it is said you will get money. Blacksmiths are looked upon as being very strong.
  2. The local fairs are held in the town. Buyers transact business at the farmers house to this day.
    The cattle fair is held in Hall Street and on the cowgreen.
    The horses are sold in Albert Street. The pigs ae sold in Corrybrennan. Toll is not paid on the cattle.
    When an animal is sold money is returned to the purchaser. It is called a luck penny. The bigger the amount the bigger the luck penny returned. Each buyer has a
        1. trádáil
    Derek Moffett