Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many years ago there lived in the district a man who made candles. He made them from rushes. When he had a number of them made he went about the country selling them.
    There was a man who lived at Rockcorry who made "creels" from sally-rods. He came to Ballybay every Saturday to sell them. He also sold them round about Ballybay.
    Mrs Wiley, Ballybay makes her own soap for household use. She makes it out of fat and other things she buys.
    My grandmother, Mrs Brown made nests for hens to hatch in. She plaited straw and made a wide round basket afair. She made these for many other people as well as herself.
    I heard the above from my mother,
    Mrs Wiley, Corfad, Ballybay.
  2. Marriages most frequently take place in this district either immediately before Lent or just after Easter. Shrove Tuesday and Easter Monday are favourite days for weddings. The month of May is supposed to be unlucky for marriages, and Sunday is not looked upon as a suitable day for this event.
    Matchmaking was at one time very common in this country, the parents of the young couple arranging
    Harry Smith