Scoil: Ballybay (Hall St.) (uimhir rolla 12378)

Béal Átha Beithe, Co. Mhuineacháin
C. Ó Maonaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field on my mother`s farm there is treasure hidden. Nobody knows who placed the treasure here or why it was placed. Long ago people went out at night to unearth it, but with no result. The wind rose and the lanterns were blown out of their hands. The treasure consists of a pot of gold of unknown value. No gold has ever been found near or about the place. Fairies are supposed to guard the treasure. At night lights have been seen many times under the bush where it is hidden.
    Emily Breakey
    Na Comraigh, Co. Mhuineacháin
    Mr George Mc Loughlin
    Béal Átha an Daingin, Co. Mhuineacháin
  2. Treasure is supposed to be hidden on the farm of Mr Bernard Mc Mahon on the fort of Killyliss. It is said to have been hidden there by the Danes. They hid it there because there were no banks and no other ways of hiding it. Attempts have been made to unearth it by a man called Mr William Hagan. He had a dream that there was treasure