School: Cill Mhuire (C.), Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10395)

Cill Mhuire, Co. Chiarraí
Máiréad Pléimeann

1. (continued from previous page)
    asked for the usual alun - a bowl of meal or flour, and some bread. The women of the house refused her. Whenever pregnant, herself afterwards her longings for bread were insatiable. She even had sometimes to be locked into a room.
    When a pregnant woman gives an alun, the recipient usually says "May the Lord bring you over the troubles of the year." The giver of the alun must never go into a graveyard, neither must she carry dead meat in her hands[?] from the butchers.
    If a child has the measles he is taken into the pigs house and the mother pretends to throw him to the pigs. When he shouts and screams he is supposed to be cured. When a child sheds a milk tooth get her to bless herself, and throw it over the right shoulder otherwise she will never grow another instead of the one that's lost.
    If a child has the whooping cough, keep travelling until you meet a man with a white horse. Ask him for a cure for whooping cough, and whatever he recommends do it, and it will cure the child.
    Mrs Walsh