School: Oileán Ciarraí (roll number 10956)

Oileán Ciarraí, Co. Chiarraí
Tadhg Ó Céin

1. There is a fairy fort in my grandfathers' farm, it is round in shape, is higher than any other land and there is a stone wall built around it. There are trees bushes and briars growing on the wall It was very hard to get into it. The man that owns the fort went to make a good land out of it he went cutting the trees and he could not finish them as he got a pain in his hand and a week after his hand was very bad. He was near dying but he got alright and he never interfered with them after.
    The people said that the people who were living there long ago put a spell or curse on the fort. My grandfather - William Walsh, Dromroe, [?] Farranfore, Co Kerry was passing the fort one night, he heard music and he could see nothing. He went further and he saw about twenty shadows near the wall. The name of the fort is lios. There are three forts near one another and they are in a three cornered field.
    There is a fort in a place in Cragg, Castleisland Co Kerry, and it is in a farm of the O'Rourkes One night Mr O'Rourke was passing the fort. All of sudden he was stiff and he was pushed into the fort. when he was inside he saw a black cat. He fell into a weakness and it was the next morning his
    James Lyons
    Mrs Mary Lyons