Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

the townland of Currowcity on the high road to Killarney.
    2. A farmer by the name of John Walshe who lives near me has field called "pairc na cille". It is so called because in days gone by there was a church-yard there. a stone which was a headstone was taken from the field and put in a ditch as a pillar of a gate. The stone loosened and fell out, and was put in again. It went on like this for some time. At the time there was a near by house the lodge leading to Merediths of Dicksgrove being repaired. The stone was taken to the house and broken by a mason who afterwards lost his sight. It was put in the chimney. That chimney has to be repaired very often as the cement splits and breaks away.
    3. There is another very large stone in the bank of the river Flesk between Dromulton and Kilsarcon. It was supposed to have fallen from Kilsarcon church when the church moved across the river from Dromulton to Kilsarcon where it now stands.
    Joan Daly
    Michael Galway