Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. Local Roads
    There are several roads in this locality. There are four roads leading from Dicksgrove cross, one to Castleisland, one to Scartaglen, one to Farranfort and one to Killarney. There is an old road to the south of Dicksgrove through Dromroe. It is about half a mile in lenght. When it was disused Captain Meredith found a quarry of building stones for building, houses in the Demesne and also the wall around it.
    There is a byroad leading from Ranalough to Farrancaol and across the river "Abhaireset" [?] by means of a plank of wood and on to Knockbee. The people of the townland of Beenativane had to cross that same river by means of stepping - stones. There is now a bridge there for the pass three or four years.
        1. infreastruchtúr poiblí
    Joan Foley