Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 1. It is said there is gold hidden under a heap of rushes at the corner of a field near the bridge which spans the river Flesk in Julia Nagle’s land of Ranalough. There is a large stone about six feet deep under the rushes and still deeper lies the gold. No one ever tried to dig for this gold but there is light seen there certain times a year.
    2. There is also supposed to be a foal’s skin full of gold hidden under a lone white-thorn bush on “Currow Hill”. There was a man in Currow long ago named Webb whom the English were constantly seeking to kill. One day he was at a fair in Killarney at which he bought a colt. On his way home he got word that his seekers were in the neighbourhood. He had a large bag of gold and did not want the English to have it when he was dead. So he killed the colt, skinned her, put the gold into the skin and buried the skin under a lone white-thorn bush and this is the gold that
    Nora Butler
    Thomas Butler