Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Meat was eaten at Christmas and Easter, but fish was eaten more regularly as it was a cheaper dish.
    Tea was first used in this district about eighty years ago and was only used then on very rare occasions.
    Wooden mugs were used before cups came into being.
  2. 1. There is a stone about five feet high, and four feet wide in John Walsh's field in the townland of Lyre. It is supposed to have been thrown by Fionn Mac Cumhaill from the top of Slievemish, a distance of about twenty miles. The sign of the giants hands are to be seen on the stone at the present day. This stone is supposed to be full of gold and the key of it is supposed to be in a bridge over a river in
    Joan Daly
    Michael Galway