Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Old houses were made of various materials. Some were built of stone and some with mud and stone, with one or two rooms, and one window in each room. Some houses were built entirely of mud or earth, the mud or earth was tempered with water in to mortar and built with layers of rushes in every six or twelve inches to keep the wall together. Other houses were built of bog sods with the hearth built with stone.
    In nearly all the houses there was but one small window, and most of the roofs were made of bog-deal. These trees were found buried under the bog and splitted into rafters, cross laths and spars. The thatch was rushes or straw oat or wheaten. They used have a long thin iron bar for tracing the bog deal sticks. They used to trace or find the bog deal with frost and the dew. The frost would melt over it and the dew would remain longer on it. The roof would be made of sticks from the wood of bogdeal could not be got and the spars made of briars.
        1. foirgnimh
    Joan Foley