Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. My Daughter Jane
    We get a lighted candle and quench it leaving only one red spark, and passes it from one to another. While doing so we repeat: "Here's my daughter for you". The partner says "What fortune have you for her" The other says "If she dies between your hands let all the weight be on you". If it quenches between her hands she must lie with her face downwards on the floor and all the company come round and pile things up on her back. She must name the articl (sic) at the same time and she cannot get up until she is able to name the articles rightly.
    Jenny Joe
    Any number of girls can play this game. A doll is made with rags and this stands for Jenny Joes. Jenny Joe is put sitting on a chair and another girl with her. Then a number of girls come along and repeat the following words - "We came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, we came to see Jenny Joe and how is she now"?
    The girl an the chair with Jenny Joe says "Jenny Joe is washing clothes, washing clothes, washing clothes, Jenny Joe is washing clothes and you cannot see her now." The girls go away then saying "Very well ladies, and ladies, and ladies
    Joan Foley
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Chiarraí