Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Games I play.
    1. During the long Winter nights we gather round the fire at home and play "Share the ring." A small piece of paper is folded together to make the supposed ring. Then it is given to one who places it between his or her hands and shares it round to each person, but only giving one the ring. When he has it shared to all he puts one hand behind his back and asks the question, Who has the ring? He asks each one separately, and each says the name of someone in the crowd. If the person named is not the one who got the ring, he or she is punished. The one who gets the ring shares it the next time.
    2. When we are tired of this game we play the game of "Trian-a-hole". A square piece of cardboard raised about an inch higher in the back than it is in the front is placed on the table. There are little squares on it each painted a different colour. In the middle of each square is a round hole, and in the corner the numbers from five to twenty are written. To correspond with these colours there are five small balls the colour of the squares. Then the balls are divided equally between three persons, and each stand
    Nora Butler
    Thomas Butler