Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gifted person. She has great knowledge about sick people. If she made the sign of the cross over a worm he would die.
    Sometimes a child is born with a veil in its face this veil could save a ship from sinking and the captain of a ship would give any money to get it, That child is supposed to be very lucky.
    The seventh son or daughter is supposed to be able to cure certain diseases in people like a doctor.
    A child born after his father's death is able to cure a disease in the throat by breathing into the mouth for nine m0rnings.
  2. Every boy and girl make toys when they get the time.
    1. We make dolls out of potatoes and pieces of sticks. We peel the potato and make eyes by placing small stones in it. We have pieces of sticks for their hands and fett.
    2. Boys amuse themselves in making tops out of empty spools by putting a nail in through the spool.
    3. They make guns from elder branches. They