Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling people call occasionally to our district and the same people have being doing so for many years. They usually throng around before noted fairs as some of them buy and sell horses. This section of the travelling class are well to do enough but others of them are very poor. The poor class generally take alms such as potatoes, flour, bread, sugar, tea, meat, and clothing. Some of these travellers are very welcome but others are not, as they would almost ask everything in the house, and them if they would not get what they asked, they abused you and went away displeased. When these are seen coming the next time the door is shut and they are not left in.
    The names of the most noted of the travelling class are "Sheridans". These are the horse dealing crowd and are supposed to be very wealthy. The Coffeys, O'Briens, Foleys and others; These travel around the country in families and sleep by night in vans.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Nora Butler