School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    very well ladies, and gentlemen too. They come back again after a little while saying "We came to Jenny Joe Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, we came to see Jenny Joe and how is she now?" The other girl says "Jenny Joe is blueing clothes, blueing clothes, blueing clothes, Jenny Joe is blueing clothes, and you cannot see her now."
    The girls go away saying "Very well ladies, and ladies, and ladies ect. Then they come back again saying - "We came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, we came to see see Jenny Joe, and how is she now?"
    The girl says "Jenny Joe is iorning clothes, iorning clothes, ioroning clothes, Jenny Joe is ironing clothes and you cannot see her now." They go away saying "Very well ladies and ladies and ladies" ect. After another while they come again and say "We came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, we came to see Jenny Joe and how is she now?" The girl says Jenny Joe is sick in bed, sick in bed, sick in bed Jenny Joe is sick in bed and you cannot see her now." They go away again repeating "Very well ladies, and ladies" ect. After a while they come again repeating "I came to see Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, Jenny Joe, we came to see Jenny Joe and how is she now?" The girl says in a low voice, "Jenny Joe is dead in bed, dead in bed, dead in bed, Jenny Joe is dead in bed and you cannot see her now." Then
    Joan Foley
    Gort an Sciobóil, Co. Chiarraí