School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    scoop out the heart of the branches. Then they put the stone of a slow or a haw in and shoot it out again.
    They make little cars out of timber and have polish boxes for wheels.
  2. 1. In Winter boys make cribs for catching birds especially in frost or snow. The crib is made of elder sticks fastened on the end by light thin sticks. Then from the two back corners there is a light twig in the form of a bow which serves as a trap-door. The end of the crib is then put on the ground and the front raised up and a "gabhlóg" is put under it to keep it up. Then bread or oats is put into it to entice the bird to go in. When the bird goes in he hops on the light twig, the crib falls, and he is a prisoner.
    2. Boys also make snares for catching rabbits. Four wires about eighteen inches long are first twisted together, a loop is left in the end of one side, and the other end is pulled through and fastened to a rope which is afterwards fastened to a peg driven down through the ground. The wire portion is held up the height of a man's four fingers.
    Nora Butler
    Thomas Butler