School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a thin stick. The loop is fixed the size of a rabbit's head and placed in the path the rabbit is supposed to travel. The rabbit comes running along and runs into the loop, the loop squeezes, and he is choked to death.
    3/ Girls make chains out of the very large daisies. They pluck one daisy first and make a hole in the end of it. Another daisy is got and stuck into the hole and pulled through. This is continued until the chain is made.
  2. 1. People never begin work on Saturday because it is an old saying anything started on Saturday is never finished.
    2. Potatoes are sown before the first of May and if not they are called "Cuckoo potatoes".
    3. Any crop set on Good Friday is supposed to grow.
    4. The first, second, and third of April are called the days of the "old cow". Philip céad bó had an old white cow. On the first of April she cocked her tail and went gadding and said "March is over I'll go trying for grass." She went too quickly and fell into a brook and was drowned. So the first day she was drowned, the second day she was
    Nora Butler
    Thomas Butler