School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (2) There were several hedge-schools in this district over one hundred years ago. There was one at Ranalough where Paddy Sullivan the Smith later lived. There was another held in a cowhouse in Currowcity where Jack Brosnan now lives. There was another at Rosaneen where William Horan now lives.
    There were three teachers in the district which I heard described. Rallins, Cunihan, and OBrien. Rallins was supposed to be from Scartaglin. Cunihan was an ancestor of James Cunihan a Mason of Rossaneen perhaps his grandfather and Brien was the grand-father of the present Charless O Brien of Benativane. He came to the district from the West supposed to be "Gleann na gealt". He taught for years in this and finally settled in Beenativane. He was a lame man and he went in turn with pupils. I dont think there was any payment but there was what was called benefit, days or nights when there were dancing or gambling, and there was a collection then made.
        1. buildings
    Joan Foley