School: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (roll number 17000)

Ranalough, Co. Kerry
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are the principal crop grown on our farm at home. Roughly speaking about an are of land is sown under potatoes each year but sometimes more and sometimes a little less.
    My father and brother prepare the ground each year with a pair of horses and a plough. In drills we generally set the potatoes and this is how they are set.
    The ground is firts ploughed and harrowed. Then the drills are opened with a double boarded plough. Manure is then spread between the drills and the seed is spread on it leaving one foot between each seed. Then the drills are again closed with the double boarded plough.
    When the stalks are about two inches high they are covered with fresh earth to secure them from the frost. When they are about two feet high they are sprayed with blue stone washing soda and cold water mixed together to keep away the blight.
    The potatoes are dug in September with a potato-digger and the neighbours round come to pick the potatoes after it.
    Nora Butler
    Tom Butler