Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    from the descendants of Francis Herbert in the year 1729. Three generations of Meredith's lived there for over two hundred years. But Thomas Meredith the last man sold it to the land Commission a year ago to be divided among the poor farmers in the district. The land is now divided.
  2. About forty years ago people only ate three meals a day namely breakfast, dinner and supper. The breakfast was eaten at eight oclock, the dinner at one, and the supper at six. Potatoes were eaten for the three meals, but sometimes meal bread baked on a griddle and skimmed milk was used for breakfast.
    People got up at six oclock and went out working and then were called in to the breakfast when it was ready.
    1. táirgí
    Nora Butler