Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. Festival Customs
    Almost every festival of the year has its own celebrations either religious or playful.
    St. Bridgid's Day. On this night masked boys gather together and go around from house to house collecting money for the "Biddy". Th have a little rag-doll and they call her the "Biddy". When they go into each house they ask something for the biddy. With the money they collect they have an alb night dance every year.
    St. Patrick's Day. Long ago children going to school wore a little cardboard cross on their shoulders.
    The cross was first bound with green ribbon. Then little bow. Knots were made of every colour ribbon and placed on top of this. This cross was worn until Lady's day and was then burned.
    Shrove Tuesday. This day is called "pan cake day" because there are a number of pancakes made and are eaten on that night. A ring is put into one and whoever gets the ring will be first to get married. These are made to eat enough before lent.
    Chalk - Sunday. This Sunday is so called because all those who did not get married during Shrove are branded with chalk on the back to let other people know those who did not
    Nora Butler
    Tom Butler