Scoil: Ráth na Loch (C.), Fearann Fuar (uimhir rolla 17000)

Ráth na Loch, Co. Chiarraí
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Aodhgáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    about five feet away from the board. The first person rolls his ball along the table and if it goes into any hole on the board he gets the number marked on it. Then the game is won by the person who reaches a hundred first.
    When the children of the neighbourhood call to our house for a night's fun we love the game of "blind man's buff" or another name for it is "Sheila pookeen. We all stand in a row and one is selected out and blindfolded. Then the fun starts; the one who is blindfolded has to follow the others round the house and catch one of them. Oh! the laughter when the blind one falls across chairs or sometimes catches a hold of my father or mother who are sitting by the fire in mistake of somebody else. Then parhaps somebody at the other side of the house "giggles" and through her "giggling" is caught and has to put on the pookeen and go through the same ordeal.
    from Thomas Butler 53-
    Ranalough
    Farranfore
    Nora Butler
    Ranalough, Farranfore.
    1. The following are the games I play-
    In Winter in doors "Shiela pookeen", "share the ring" "Jenny Joe", "fox and geese", "four corner fool" and "my daughter Jane".
    In Summer out of doors. "tip", "hide and go seek"
  2. 1. The following are games I play.
    In Winter in-doors. "Sheila pookeen", "share the ring", "Jenny Joe", "fox and geese", "four corner fool" and "my daughter Jane".
    In Summer out of doors. "tip", "hide and go seek",
    Shiela Clifford