Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

The kinds of bread they used long ago were, stampy, "yalla-buck" and potato cakes.
    Stampy is made from raw potatoes. They peel the potatoes and slice them and put them away in a clean cloth to squeeze; then they put them in and mix them with the flour and a pinch of salt, and wet it with cream, then put it on the griddle to bake.
    How to make potato-cake. First get a cup of flour then put a pinch of bread soda in it, then wet it with a few boiled potatoes, then cut it in squares and bake it on the griddle.
    How to make "yallabuck". Long ago people used make it from the pure yellow meal but now they mix flour with it.
    The way they made it from the meal was, they got the meal and then put a pinch of bread soda in it, and wet it with the home sour milk. Then they put it on the griddle to bake and left there untill (sic) it was like slates then eat it with sour milk.
    The griddle used be put on a griddle stand so as the dust won't get on the dough while 'tis wet. The reason they cut the cake in the middle is so as the heat would get through and so as the cake would rise.
    1. táirgí
    Anne Hurley