School: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the old woman told the little girl that she could go home now and not to tell any one where she was. She called her again the second day, and the third day.
    One evening when she came home her mother thought she looked very tired, and asked her what was wrong with her, and she was afraid to tell. The teacher sent word to find out what was keeping her from school, and the mother said that she sent her to school. The next day her mother told her to stay inside and she stole away but her mother ran after her, and caught her going in to the fort, and she brought her home, and she was rocking like a cradle, and she remained that way until she died.