Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago, about 60 years ago people used have four meals a day. They used have yellow meal porridge or oatmeal porridge in the morning. They used have tea or milk in the afternoon. The milk they used was cows' milk with goats' milk or sheep's milk mixed with it. They used have potatoes, salt and sour milk for dinner, and used have potatoes and sour milk for supper also and coffee or milk before going to bed. People used sit around the table in against the wall. People used eat yellow meal bread without anything mixed with it only a pinch of bread soda and wet with the pure sour milk. Then they used cut it in pointers and put it on the griddle and leave it bake till they were like slates. Then they would eat them with sour milk. They used eat meat three times a week and on the other days fish. The vegetables used were cabbage and turnips.
    Long ago during Lent they could not eat eggs or eat any sweet things such as jams or cakes etc.
    1. táirgí