Scoil: St. Brendan's (C.), Blennerville

Cathair Uí Mhóráin, Co. Chiarraí
Máire, Bean Uí Mhuircheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A strong party of Danes landed near Blennerville about the year 1,000. The Irish of the neighbourhood gathered together and marched down the mountain side. The Danes clashed with them where Blennerville Bridge is now erected. The Irish defeated the Danes with heavy losses.
    In Strapanárd, a few hundred years from where I live, it transmitted to us that a very big battle was fought between the Irish and the Normans. The Irish chased the Normans towards the sea. It is prophsied that the Irish trouble would end up on Blennerville Bridge.
    Then ninety to a hundred years ago there lived in Blennerville an aged gentleman whose name was Blenner-has-it. He was a harmless lunatic. He gathered an army of about sixty men and called them yeoman. Every morning he used march them up and down Blennerville. When he used hear a donkey he used say "The bugle is sounded to day" and sometimes "Halt the baggages, boys, cá[?] breórscr[?] ar[?] an sergeant."
    Mary Quinlan
    Mrs Margaret Lambe