Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I do not know of any leipreachans or mermaids in the district. I have often heard stories told of fairies. Once upon a time there was a man Joseph McDermott formerly of Cletta but at present is living in Carrownacreevy. He found that someone was stealing his turf. One night he and his dog sat behind the rick of turf.
    The dog started to bark vigourously and ran up the field towards the fort. Joseph followed and when he was middle way up the field he heard terrible laughing and also heard the sound of churning. Light was often seen around that fort since.
    One night my grand-uncles and grand aunt were coming from a friend's house in Culskiath. They were coming on between James Johnson's
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mr Joseph Mc Dermott