Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Travelling folk still call at my home and the same people have been doing so for about fifteen years. They are not very poor. They have two nice caravans and a herd of about twenty horses. They have piebalds, chestnut grey, black and white and bay.
    They sell small articles such as paper flowers and little delph. people buy from them generally for charity and they obtain their supplies in shops throughout the country.
    Sometimes they stay for a week in one place at each time. They sleep in tents or caravans. If they are fairly off they buy their supplies and if not they beg for them.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Kathleen Lavin