Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. As everyone knows, summer is a merry season, and the little boys and girls find amusement in many ways. The girls string daisies and other wild flowers and make chains and girdles. They also make dolls out of cloth and stuff them with little thin strips of tissue paper. They also amuse themselves in making clothes for these dolls.
    Boys amuse themselves in making tops from thread spools, in making guns from elder branches and in making bows and arrows, and also in making slings and cradle birds to tap birds and snares to catch hares and rabbits.
    In some places they are gone out of fashion whilst in others they are gone out of
    Kathleen Lavin