Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In olden times people never ate late at night. They used to eat three meals a day which includes, the breakfast, dinner, and supper. The breakfast was eaten at nine o'clock, the dinner at one o'clock and the supper at nine o'clock at night. The people worked before eating their breakfast every morning.
    Potatoes and porridge were the two most ommon kinds of food. Butter-milk was generally drank. They used to eat at a table against the wall. Oaten bread was eaten. The oatmeal was wet with water and placed on a grid-iron before the fire.
    Pig meat was generally eaten. Eggs were generally eaten on Easkey Sunday and Whiskey was drank on Saint Patrick's day.
    1. táirgí
    Kathleen Lavin