Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. St Kevin is the patron saint of the parish of Keash. There is an old ruined church there called Toomour. There was an important battle fought between the Connactmen and the Northmen. The former were defeater with great slaughter and Cathal son of the King was killed in the encounter. The book of Ballymote states that all the chiefs both northern and Southern were iterred in CIll Easpigh Luidighe.
    The place of their interrment is (interr) identified by Dr. O Rourke as the "Old Church of Toomour. The famous St Kevin of Glendalough was ordained in this little church by Bishop Luidige. It is also supposed that it was built by St Patrick and that it derived its name from a holy well near the church Tuain Tobhair
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mrs B. Looby