Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man who was a good farmer but who was sometimes careless about little things. One day the latch of his yard gate was found broken. When he wne tout he took care to pull it after him but other people did not.
    The wind, whenever it was storng enough, blew the gate open, and so the henns were always getting out and it took a good deal of time keep them in and keep out the lambs.
    The farmer's wife often asked him to mend to latch. "When I get time" he said or "it will cost too much;" and the children may as well be driving the hens and sheep in and out as be doing nothing" and so the latch was not mended.
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mrs M. Lavin