Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The people long ago never wore shoes until they were as big as grown men. Children now go barefoot in Summer but they wear strong boots and woollen stockings to keep them warm in winter.
    There are two shoemakers in the district namely Mr Martin McGowan and Mr John Sharkey. Long ago the shoemakers were much more (numours) numerous in the district. The cause of the change is the amount of shoes bought in shops now.
    Clogs were never made locally neither were they worn much locally. In the Gaeltact the people wear shoes made from the untanned hide, so that you would know by the colour of the shoes what kind of cow that skin came from.
    Kathleen Lavin
    Michael Lavin