Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. People say that the houses long ago were thatched. Some of them had no chimney, some had a chimney in the middle of the floor. Some had it along the side-wall and some at the gable end. The thatch was got from the oat-crops which they used to grow.
    The old houses had a bed in the kitchen at the back of the house in a place called a "pouch". The fronts of the chimneys were sometimes made of clay and wattles and sometimes of mortar and stones.
    Some of the houses long ago had no glass for windows but instead they used the thin skin of some animal. The old floors were made of daub and clay.
    Half doors
        1. foirgnimh