Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In his rage he flung himself single-handed on the foes of his country and so fierce was the attack that he kept the enemy at bay until help came next morning.
    There was a fierce giant in the king of the world's army called Dolar Durba. Every day he slew some of the Fenians. None of the Fenians seemed to be able to defeat him. There was a king's son in Ulster who wished to fight for his country. The king would not let him go, so he locked him in a tower. The lad escaped at night by a rope and away he went to the White Strand of Ventry. He asked the Fenians what was their trouble and they told him the tale.
    He said that he would fight with DOlar although he was only thirteen years. Next morning Dolar came out and shook his spears and challenged the Fenians, but the young
    Kathleen Lavin
    Mr Bartholmew Looby