Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not common in olden times so that the people used to have to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Sometimes buying and selling was carried on after Mass. Sometimes this is carried on now. Sweets and biscuits and chocolate are sold in this way.
    Money was not always given for goods, but sometimes labour was given in exchange. Words such as "boot" "tick" "change" "cant" and "quid" were used, especially by the horse jobbers. Long ago markets were held at crossroads and other such places.
    Pedlars used to come to the district, and they used to sell delph, such as, sugar bowls, cream jugs, candle-sticks, jelly dishes, dinner-cruits, picture frames and many
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Lavin