Scoil: Drom na Gráinsighe (uimhir rolla 13280)

Droim na Gráinsí, Co. Shligigh
Seán Mac Giolla Luaithrinn

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cattle are sold toll is paid at the custom gap. It is paid to a number of men who stand there. A penny is paid on calves and sixpence on cows.
    When cattle are bought luck money is given by the seller. There is usually great talking when a bargain is been made. They strike each others hands. When the animals are sold the buyer markes him by putting muds on the flank or by tying a ribbon on his tail. Ballymote, Collooney and Tobbercurry are the three great fairs of the year. Fice years ago Collooney was the leading fair of the west.
        1. trádáil
    Kathleen Lavin